European Council President does not sign Armenian Genocide Museum guestbook
11:03, 04.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – uring his visit to the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute (AGMI), European Council President Herman Van Rompuy did not sign the Museum-Institute’s guestbook, AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan told Armenian
And in response to the query as to the reason for this, Demoyan sai this was an internal agreement, and therefore Demoyan had not asked Van Rompuy to sign the guestbook.
“Perhaps they wanted it this way. It is not obligatory to also sign [the guestbook] when visiting the Museum. But the guest was very impressed and he said both the Museum and the visit to the [Genocide] Memorial are very sentimental, emotion-causing, and impressive,” added Hayk Demoyan.
As Armenian informed earlier, the “Armenia in Europe” Conference kicked off Wednesday in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan. And the event brings together European Council President Herman Van Rompuy, Armenian National Assembly and Cabinet members, representatives from Armenian state agencies, NGOs, academia and research institutions, foreign embassy and international organization personnel, and members of the media