Armenian President visits US Embassy on Independence Day
11:59, 04.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan on Wednesday paid a visit to the US Embassy and extended his congratulations to Ambassador John Heffern, the Embassy staff, and the American people on the occasion of the US Independence Day.
Also, President Sargsyan addressed a congratulatory message to US President Barack Obama, the Armenian President’s Press Office informed Armenian News-NEWS.am
“This year we mark the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s diplomatic ties with the US. [And] Over the course of these twenty years, our relations have developed and today they are at their pinnacle.
Certainly, our people’s ties have a more profound history, and especially the American-Armenian community has a great and visible role in this.
We remain deeply interested in the future development of relations with the US.
Armenian people are grateful to the US for its support to Armenia ever since achieving its independence again. Your country’s efforts toward settlement of the Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] conflict likewise are worthy of great appreciation,” President Serzh Sargsyan’s message specifically reads.