Armenia’s Police comment on clashes nearby Yerevan restaurant
10:25, 09.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – It was owing to the actions by Armenia’s police officers that unwanted developments were avoided, the Police press service told Armenian News-NEWS.am on Monday, reflecting on Sunday evening’s clashes nearby Harsnaqar Restaurant Complex.
“The Police verify yet again that they combat incidents, and not the people,” they stated.
To note, a candlelight vigil in memory of Vahe Avetyan was held Sunday nearby the Restaurant, but the police prohibited those who gathered to approach Harsnaqar, and, in demonstration, people blocked the street across the Restaurant.
The police officers used force, pushed and tugged the people. Incidentally, MP Ruben Hayrapetyan was in Harsnaqar at the time and he hit Helsinki Association’s human rights defender Arman Veziryan.
Not being able to approach the Restaurant, those who gathered marched to Hayrapetyan’s house, which likewise was surrounded by the police, where they chanted slogans.
As Armenian News-NEWS.am informed earlier, an incident had occurred at Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by Ruben Hayrapetyan’s security personnel.
A criminal case is launched and the Police have detained six people.