Another Armenian is identified among Russian flood victims
Another Armenian is identified among Russian flood victimsJuly 09, 2012 | 11:22
Another Armenian is identified among the victims of the flood that ravaged Russia’s Krasnodar Krai (federal subject). According to preliminary data, she is 19-year-old Shumiti Galstyan.
As Armenian informed earlier, Lydia Shahbazyan and Hovhannes Shahbazyan also are listed among the victims. Their ages and citizenship, however, are not yet determined. The details are being verified, and Armenia’s Emergency Situations Ministry Crisis Management Center has set up a hotline.
The Center was in contact with similar Russian centers all through the night, the Ministry informed Armenian
“The data and the lists are constantly verified. The buses which had headed to the Krasnodar Krai are being verified from Customs and tourism agencies,” the statement reads.
To note, the July 7 flood inundated close to 5,000 homes in the Krai’s three cities and several villages. The natural disaster claimed almost 180 lives and affected more than 12,000 people.