Armenia’s media are called upon to regularly cover NKR presidential elections
13:42, 09.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – A group of journalism organizations have called upon Armenia’s media to constantly cover the presidential elections to be held on July 19 in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
“For a country aspiring for international recognition, free, competitive and transparent elections are very important for future development and reforms.
So, it is important that the election campaign be held in an environment of constructive political debate and be at the public focus and interest. And to ensure that, engagement by Armenia’s body politic and information field is also indispensable.
We call upon Armenia’s media to ensure a regular, interested and professional coverage of at least the final phase of Nagorno-Karabakh’s presidential election campaign. This is extremely important for the two [Armenian] republics and their societies,” the journalism organizations’ statement reads in particular.