Peoples of Azerbaijan and Armenia responsibly for Karabakh conflict settlement –
16:11, 09.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Russia Theme: Politics, Analytics
Russian Speaker Sergey Naryshkin said his country always supports establishment of stability and security in the South Caucasus. In this context the Karabakh settlement has significant importance, he said speaking at Baku University.
“Russia’s position on this issue remains unchanged. We are against of settlement of this conflict on the basis of recipes prepared from outside. We are sure that this problem can be solved in case of ensuring the interests of both sides. If such settlement way is found, Russia is ready to appear in the role of warrantor of this agreement. The responsibility for the conflict’s settlement falls again on peoples of Azerbaijan and Armenia,” APA agency quotes Naryshkin.
The official considers that ten meetings between the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders held at the initiative of Dmitry Medvedev were not ineffective. According to him, the meetings enabled to clarify positions of the sides.
He also expressed concern over the recent incidents along the line of contact. “We always expressed our position – non-use of force and non-threat of force are one the main terms for the conflict’s settlement. I am optimist and hope in peaceful settlement of this conflict.”