Genocide bill to be introduced in France this fall
Genocide bill to be introduced in France this fallJuly 10, 2012 | 11:32
PARIS. – The French Government will “introduce in fall” the draft law which criminalizes Armenian Genocide’s denial, Co-Chair Franck Papazian of the Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations of France told Agence France-Presse (AFP) news agency, writes L’Express.
In his turn, the French Senate’s Socialist Party member Philippe Kaldenbach on Monday stated that he applied to the Senate and National Assembly chairmanships and asked them to form a parliamentary group that will work on criminalizing the Armenian Genocide’s denial.
On Monday, Papazian was received by French President François Hollande’s advisor, so as to “sum up the results for organizing the expected meeting with the country’s president in July and to discuss the bill, which the Government will prepare and introduce in fall.”
In Papazian’s words, the meeting with Hollande is scheduled for anytime between July 16 and 30.