Allowing marriage at age of 18 in Armenia is positive trend – sexologist
23:50, 10.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – From a physiological point of view the bill stating marriage age for men and women in Armenia to be 18 is a rather positive tendency, sexologist Vrezh Shahramanyan told Armenian News-NEWS.am.
Sexual maturation starts at the age of 12-13 and ends at the age of 18-20. According to Shahramanyan if the matter was regarded from the point of view of sexual health than 18 is the age when one can start having sexual life.
“I don’t know what motivated the authors of the bill, but 18 is the age when the general mental and physiological formation is completed,” the sexologist said.
According to him, it is hard to tell at which age to start sexual life as it depends on many factors.
Earlier Armenian News-NEWS.am reported that the Armenian Ministry of Justice prepared a bill stating that marriage age for men and woman in Armenia must be the same – 18 (as opposed to present 18 years for men and 17 years for women).