Not having sexual relations by 30 cannot have negative consequence – Armenian se
13:27, 13.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – Setting 18 as the minimum marriage age for men and women alike in Armenia is correct, Associate Professor, sexologist and psychotherapist Marat Zakaryan stated during a press conference on Friday.
According to him, 16-17-year-old boys and girls are not psychologically and physically ready for marriage. Also, there are numerous inconsistencies among couples that have married at an early age and they divorce more often.
Zakaryan advised the boys and girls not to have sexual relations until 17-18, since this could result in adverse psychological consequences and sexual diseases.
In addition, the specialist expressed a view that not having sexual relations by the age of 30 cannot have any negative consequence on the health, because the human organism has strong defensive properties and not having sex until 30 will not reflect adversely on the human body.