Armenian is sentenced to 6 years in Russia (VIDEO)
July 13, 2012 | 15:14
The District Court of Chelyabinsk, Russia, announced its ruling for the thirteen people who were involved in attacking and beating the guests of the “Tornado” rock music festival, which was held in August 2010.
The attack’s organizer, Robert Nazaryan, was sentenced to 6 years in prison, even though it was earlier stated that he could face up to twelve years. His partners in crime, namely, Andrey Izmestev and Konstantin Kataev, were sentenced to 4.5 and 5 years respectively, and the rest received 3-4-year prison terms, informs.
To note, around one-hundred men, armed with clubs and traumatic guns, had attacked the rock festival’s guests. Everything had started from an argument between the guests and the locals in a café.
As a result, thirty-nine people were brutally beaten. A criminal prosecution was launched against thirteen people, and on charges of “organizing large-scale disorderly conduct” and “inciting enmity and hatred.”