New Belgian ambassador hands credentials to Armenian President
New Belgian ambassador hands credentials to Armenian PresidentJuly 13, 2012 | 15:11
YEREVAN. – Belgium’s newly-appointed Ambassador to Armenia, Guy Trouveroy—whose diplomatic residence is in Moscow—, presented his credentials to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday.
Sargsyan congratulated the Ambassador for assuming this office and wished him success. Also, the President noted that Armenian-Belgian ties are on a high level and Armenia looks toward further developing its relations with EU-founding member Belgium, the President’s Press Office informed Armenian News-NEWS.am.
President Sargsyan extended his thanks to Belgian authorities and the people for their support to Armenia, over the past twenty years since its independence, and for their friendly disposition toward the Belgian-Armenian community.
Also, the President spoke with a sense of gratitude about Belgium’s providing shelter to the Armenians, who had escaped from the genocide at the turn of the 20th century, and establishing conditions for them to live and create. Sargsyan also stressed that Armenia and the Armenian people appreciate Belgium’s formal recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
In his turn, Ambassador Trouveroy drew huge attention to the Belgian-Armenian community’s role in strengthening bilateral ties between Armenia and Belgium.
During the meeting the interlocutors also gave emphasis to developing Armenian-Belgian cooperation likewise within international organizations and the EU Eastern Partnership Project.