Russia’s Armenian millionaires to arrive in Armenia – newspaper
07:45, 14.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Chairman Ara Abrahamyan of the Union of Armenians of Russia, Tashir Group Company’s owner Samvel Karapetyan (a.k.a Samvel of Kaluga), Armenian capital city Yerevan’s former Mayor Karen Karapetyan, and Bamo Holding’s founders—the Muradyan brothers—, soon will arrive in Armenia from Russia, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“According to some news, this visit to Armenia by the [Armenian] millionaires, who have settled in Russia, has a very concrete reason and objective.
Irrespective of everything, these business circles—which are connected to Armenia with numerous strings—first and foremost are preparing to determine their tasks and the number of votes required in connection with [the] 2013 [presidential elections in Armenia].
Second, some [of them] will attempt to once again lobby for the [ruling Republican Party] RPA in their places of birth and to take care of the matter of future local little authorities, since the upcoming elections’ result and securing the necessary amount [of votes] will depend on them,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.