Armenia remembers its dead on Monday
Armenia remembers its dead on MondayJuly 16, 2012 | 11:32
YEREVAN. – The Armenian Apostolic Church on Sunday celebrated one of its main holy days, the feast of Transfiguration of Jesus, which is also known as “Vardavar” among Armenians. And in this connection, this Monday is the remembrance day of the dead, and therefore it is declared a public holiday in Armenia.
With the Armenian Government’s decision, the remembrance days of the dead—which follow the Armenian Church’s five main holy days—are declared no-work days in the country.
On those days all Armenian Apostolic Churches celebrate Divine Liturgies and offer requiem masses in memory of the dearly departed, and, subsequently, people visit the graves of their loved ones.
The Armenian Apostolic Church’s five main holy days are Holy Christmas and Baptism of Christ, Holy Easter, Transfiguration of Jesus, the Assumption Holiday, and the Exaltation of the Cross.