Voter turnout in Karabakh presidential election reaches 49.93 %
15:41, 19.07.2012 Region: Karabakh Theme: Politics
STEPANAKERT.- Nagorno-Karabakh’s Central Electoral Commission has not received a single written application on violations reveled during the election, commission representative Tatev Gevondyan told Armenian
The voter turnout as of 15 p.m. reached 49.93 % or 49,468, says Nagorno-Karabakh’s Central Electoral Commission.
The fifth presidential elections are underway Thursday at the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR). The total number of eligible voters is 98,909.
All 276 registered voters have already participated in the election at the polling station at Nagorno-Karabakh’s representation in Armenia.
Three non-party affiliate candidates are running in the NKR presidential elections. They are: Incumbent NKR President Bako Sahakyan, Deputy Director Arkadi Soghomonyan of Academic Activities at the NKR capital Stepanakert Branch of State Agrarian University of Armenia, and NKR National Assembly MP Vitali Balasanyan.