Karabakh presidential elections conform to international standards - Armenian ru
18:07, 19.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh Theme: Politics
YEREVAN.- July 19 is the day not only marking presidential elections in Karabakh but a new step made by the people of Nagorno Karabakh Republic on the way to democracy, spokesperson for Republican Party of Armenia and Vice Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov told Armenian
Currently Sharmazanov is in Nagorno-Karabakh as a member of the observation mission.
“We have visited polling stations of Stepanakert and the villages of Martakert Region, talked to representatives of the candidates. Representatives from different states are holding observation as well. The international observers, as well as observers from Armenia and local observers, were positive about the presidential election,” he said.
Eduard Sharmazanov stressed the people of Karabakh are building independence based on democratic values. He said there are no obstacles to the voting at the polling stations.
To note, 81 international observers from 21 states, including the United States, Russia, Canada, France, Germany, Austria, Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Cyprus, Hungary, Bulgaria, Israel, Argentina, and Uruguay, as well as delegations of official representatives from Armenia, Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transnistria, observed the elections in Nagorno Karabakh Republic.