Volume of Russian natural gas supply increases in Armenia
19:42, 19.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Economics, Society
Over the first six months of 2012 the volume of natural gas supply from Russia to Armenia, as compared to the same period of 2011, increased by 22.37 percent and made about 1,018.762 million cubic meters.
Over the period under review, 844,380 million cubic meters of natural gas has been sold, which is 14.74% higher than the figure of the same period of 2011, Press Service of ArmRusGasprom CJSC informed Armenian
Compared with the same period of 2011, the volume of natural gas consumption by the population has increased by 13.39% and amounted to 334,195 million cubic meters and increase by 19.5% of automatic gas fillers was registered to make 187 million cubic meters.
Over the first half of 2012, a small decrease of gas consumption by other users was registered and made 103,700 million cubic meters instead of 108,950 cubic meters of the previous year.