Armenia to improve customs procedures
Armenia to improve customs proceduresJuly 20, 2012 | 10:57
YEREVAN. – Armenia will carry out reforms in several directions in order to sign a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement with the European Union (EU), Deputy Minister of Economy Garegin Melkonyan said during a seminar on Friday.
Specifically, the country’s customs law and procedures as well as the economic dispute settlement system need to be consistent with European standards.
The other important matter is the liberalization of issues related to energy trade. The Deputy Minister noted that the EU underscores this matter.
Talks also include the protection of intellectual property and improvements in the public procurement system. Armenia attaches importance to the Armenia-EU agreement on the rules for the origin of goods. As per Melkonyan, Armenia will soon join the Pan-European System for Origin of Goods.
Another important direction being discussed with the EU is trade—as zero customs duty will be charged for 95 percent of the goods—, hygiene, and vegetable hygiene—specifically, several modern laboratories will be established.
Print    |  Հայերեն  |  Türkçe
... last news on "European Union, Eastern Partnership"