In Marseille, Armenia’s second President will meet with businessmen MPs – newspa
08:12, 21.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – According to the active conversations in Armenia’s political circle, second President Robert Kocharyan and the country’s businessmen MPs will have a meeting in Marseille, France, in early August, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“[And] Aside from the MPs, [Armenia’s] several local ‘princelings,’ who had started their political career during Kocharyan’s tenure, likewise will attend this meeting. And two of those local princelings are already in France to organize that meeting, and they are impatiently waiting for that ‘historic’ meeting.
Incidentally, some local princelings, who play a double game, are attempting to create a backdrop these days that they went to their private homes in France, at least for around ten days, to enjoy their summer holiday. There is news that this ‘delegation’ also includes Ararat [city] Mayor Abraham Babayan[, that is,] Abrik, who, with the number of votes he collected in these [parliamentary] elections [on May 6] for the [ruling Republican Party] RPA, virtually ‘passed by a landslide’ Gyumri [city] Mayor Vardan Ghukasyan,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.