US congressmen congratulate Karabakh for presidential elections
US congressmen congratulate Karabakh for presidential electionsJuly 21, 2012 | 11:17
WASHINGTON. - Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chairs Frank Pallone and Ed Royce congratulated Nagorno-Karabakh Republic for the July 19 presidential elections, Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reports.
The ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian quoted John Kennedy who, on the day of his inauguration said: ‘We observe today not a victory of party, but a celebration of freedom.’
“As the Co-Chair of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, I wish to extend my congratulations to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on their exercise of democratic presidential elections. The presidential elections held on July 19, 2012 are another important day in the history of independence and democratic freedom for the people of Artsakh. It is heartening to see their continued dedication to peaceful democracy,” Pallone said.
Royce stated that he applauded everyone in Nagorno-Karabakh for putting democracy into action.