NKR President’s inauguration ceremony to be held on September 7
11:22, 21.07.2012 Region: Karabakh Theme: Politics
Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s (NKR) reelected President Bako Sahakyan’s inauguration ceremony will take place on September 7.
Pursuant to NKR Constitution, Sahakyan will take an oath before the NKR people and by placing his hand upon the Constitution and a 17-century Bible.
As Armenian informed earlier, according to preliminary data, 72,958 from the 99,227 eligible voters cast their ballots in the NKR presidential elections held on Thursday. And incumbent NKR President Bako Sahakyan won the elections by receiving a great majority of the votes.
According to preliminary figures, Sahakyan received 47,095, NKR National Assembly MP Vitali Balasanyan received 22,967, and Deputy Director Arkadi Soghomonyan of Academic Activities at the NKR capital Stepanakert Branch of State Agrarian University of Armenia received 593 votes respectively. A total of 2,302 ballots were declared invalid, and the number of inaccuracies was 4.