HSBC Bank Armenia to take part in expanding Yerevan’s green areas
14:18, 21.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Economics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s capital city Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan met with Chief Executive Officer  Astrid Clifford of HSBC Bank Armenia.
The Mayor noted that the Municipality underscores the implementation of joint projects with the private sector.
“We already have examples of effective cooperation with private organizations, and we welcome all those organizations which are interested in carrying out joint programs. We always assist our partners to the extent of our power,” noted Taron Margaryan.
In her turn, Astrid Clifford stated that HSBC Bank Armenia looks toward broadening its cooperation with Yerevan Municipality, specifically within the framework of projects toward protecting the environment and expanding the green areas.
In this connection, Mayor Taron Margaryan suggested to form a joint working group, which will examine all proposals and subsequently submit a complete package for feasible cooperation.