Armenian Catholicos of Great House of Cilicia stands ready to head to Syria
16:22, 21.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Diaspora Theme: Politics, Society
Catholicos Aram I of the Great House of Cilicia of the Armenian Apostolic Church is concerned over the current situation in Syria, and he expressed a wish to go to that country with the purpose of standing by the side of the Syria’s Armenian community. The Catholicos is being informed about the situation in Syria by way of the Primate of the Beirut Diocese of the Armenian Church.
Those in charge of the Syrian-Armenian community considered the Catholicos’ visit to Syria inexpedient at this time, especially during the current tense situation.
But Aram I reaffirmed his readiness to head to Syria any time, in order to support his spiritual flock. He noted that the Armenian community needs to unite under these conditions and the Syrian Armenians, as the citizens of the country, must stand up for their rights.
“The Armenians of Syria are against emigration,” the Catholicos stressed.
And in response, those in charge of Syria’s Armenian community assured Aram I that the Armenians are not emigrating from Syria.