Eurasian Development Bank team visits Yerevan
10:47, 30.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Economics
A team from the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB), led by Deputy Chairman Sergei Shatalov, visited Yerevan on 26-27 July 2012.
During the visit, the team met with the Minister of Finance and the Minister of Transport, and held consultations with representatives from the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Agriculture, State Committee of Water Resources, as well as the Asian Development Bank, and the World Bank.
EDB staff discussed the prospects for and the possible areas of investment cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the EurAsEC Anti-Crisis Fund, including the implementation of joint investment projects with other international financial institutions that are active in the Republic of Armenia.
To note, Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial institution founded by Russia and Kazakhstan in January 2006 with the mission to facilitate the development of market economies, sustainable economic growth and the expansion of mutual trade and other economic ties in its member states. EDB’s charter capital exceeds US $1.5 billion. The member states of the Bank are the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, and the Republic of Tajikistan.