Russia understands urgency and delicacy of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict - Ambassado
15:26, 31.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Russia Theme: Politics
It is Russia which feels and understands the urgency and delicacy of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict better than any of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing states, said Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
In an interview SalamNews Vladimir Dorokhin said the peace process is confidential and many issues had been already worked out.
”The conflict is very difficult. It has deep historical roots, the parties’ positions on it differ greatly and therefore it is not easy to solve. But there are certain results,” he said reminding of the previous meetings.
It would be wrong to assert that no results had been achieved for 20 years, he added.
“We must continue work in this direction. Anyway, there is no alternative to peaceful resolution of the conflict,” Dorokhin emphasized.
He noted Russia would not give up its role as a mediator and would do its best to find a fair solution to this conflict.
“Putin has a good understanding of the issue. He is aware of Russia’s possibilities and responsibility for the decision. I am absolutely convinced that this will be among its [Russia’s] priorities,” Dorokhin said.