Hunting season opens in Armenia
20:23, 16.08.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. - Minister of nature protection of Armenia has issued an order which identifies permissible number of animals to be killed within Armenian territory and the time limit for hunting.
On Aug. 25 hunting season in Armenia will get started with the permission of hunting over 10 bird species. The permission of some breeds will be granted later. The hunting of foxes will commence from Nov. 1 until Jan. 31, 2013 and the permitted number of foxes for hunt is 300.The time limit for hunting wolfs starts from Aug. 25 until Feb. 28, 2013 and the maximum permitted number is 100. Hunting season of wild hogs will last from Nov. 1 until Feb. 28, 2013 with at most 10 preys permitted.
According to the order, respective subdivisions of the ministry will monitor and report on process of hunting every two weeks.