Suren Sirunyan’s teenage daughter critical after jumping out of window
12:55, 20.08.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. - The teenage daughter of Suren Sirunyan, chief security of former Armenian police head Vano Siradeghyan, is critical, a representative from health ministry said.
“Diana Sirunyan was admitted to hospital on Satuurday evening in extremely critical condition,” spokesperson for health ministry Anahit Haytayan told Armenian She had multiple fracture. Diana has been placed on an artificial respirator, Haytayan added.
Suren Sirunyan, chief security of former Armenian police head Vano Siradeghyan died of heart attack on August 18.
Sirunyan's 16 years old daughter jumped out the window after discovering her father death.
Sirunyan worked as a chief security of former Armenian police head for years. After the decision of Armenia's First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan to run for presidential nomination again in 2008, Sirunyan actively participated in his campaign but later has been arrested and imprisoned.
A few years ago Sirunyan left oppositional Armenian National Congress and participated in parliamentary elections in Armenia in 2012 as an independent candidate.