I felt proud for being Armenian citizen – mountaineer
14:05, 20.08.2012 Region: Armenia, Georgia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Emergency Situations Minister Armen Yeritsyan on Monday received mountaineer Andranik Miribyan, who had found himself under a difficult situation while climbing Mount Ushba in Georgia.
The Emergency Situations Ministry’s Crisis Management Center was in constant contact with its counterparts in Georgia and Russia for several days, and it assisted in the search and rescue activities.
“Each and every citizen [of Armenia] must know that the state is at his side, that we always stand ready to lend a helping hand to our compatriots, irrespective of where they are in the world,” noted Yeritsyan.
In his turn, Andranik Miribyan extended his gratitude to the Minister, and noted that he never thought that an entire system would be mobilized for an ordinary citizen—and abroad, in that.
“All through that time I sensed a great assistance, attention and care toward me. At that time I felt proud for being a citizen of Armenia,” said Miribyan.
As Armenian informed earlier, the Crisis Management Center of Armenia’s Ministry of Emergency Situations had received a call, on August 9 at 2.35pm Yerevan time, informing that an Armenian citizen, namely Andranik Miribyan, had climbed Georgia’s Mount Ushba but could not descend due to lack of equipment. And the situation was deteriorating because of heavy snow while his food and water were running out. It took the rescuers three days to finally reach Miribyan.