Civilitas to appeal Yerevan court decision
Civilitas to appeal Yerevan court decisionAugust 20, 2012 | 20:57
YEREVAN. – The Civilitas Foundation will appeal the Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Kentron and Nork-Marash General Jurisdiction Court decision. The judge rejected the Civilitas Foundation’s petition to annul the decision by the National Security Service (NSS).
The NSS has instigated criminal case against the Foundation and its founder Vartan Oskanian. The court session was convened on Aug. 18.
“Unfortunately we expected such a decision, and we will appeal it in the highest courts till the European Court. Baseless accusations and artificial demands divert our attention, hence, hampering and postponing the activity of our Foundation and the work of CivilNet media,” The Civilitas Foundation head Salbi Ghazarian said.
As Armenian informed earlier, on May 25 the NSS Department of Investigation launched a criminal lawsuit on charges of money laundering with respect to The Civilitas Foundation.