Armenian opposition activists to appeal court decision
20:10, 20.08.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – The opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) activists will appeal the court decision demanding that the decision by the Yerevan First Instance court should be rejected.
Lawyer of the arrested ANC activists Tigran Arakelyan, Artak Karapetyan, Sargis Gevorgyan and Davit Kiramijyan Stepan Voskanyan told Armenian News-NEWS.am.
To note, the First Instance Court has sentenced Tigran Arakelyan to 6, Artak Karapetyan to 3, Sargis Gevorgyan and Davit Kiramijyan to 2 years in jail on July 20.
To note, a clash occurred between the ANC activists and police officers on Aug. 9, 2011. Police detained 7 activists and instigated a criminal case bringing hooliganism charges and violence against authority representative. At the same time, the activists claimed that the police officers have severely beaten them.