Newly elected US president will not recognize Armenian Genocide - expert
22:16, 20.08.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Regardless of the fact whom the Armenian community of the United States will support, the newly elected President anyway will not recognize the Armenian Genocide, expert Stepan Grigoryan told Armenian
“The Armenian community will again be given promises that in case of supporting a particular candidate, the Armenian Genocide will be recognized. However, the promises will again be only empty promises,” said Grigoryan, Armenian Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation Director.
He explained that the situation is repeated not because Americans do not want to recognize the genocide, they are just acting in the interests of their state.
“The situation is mainly conditioned by Turkey’s great role in the region. The U.S. prefers not to damage relations with Turkey rather than comfort Armenian community,” he emphasized.