Petition calling Hungarian government to apologize appears in Internet
00:01, 02.09.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – An online-petition demanding the Hungarian Government to apologize for having released the murderer, sentenced for life in jail, who was released to Azerbaijan appears in Internet, Nouvelles d'Arménie reports.
“Safarov will not serve his punishment term in Azerbaijan. Moreover, the murderer was met in Baku as a national hero. It is insulting justice and the memory of the murdered Armenian lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan and must prompt everybody to sign the petition addressed to the Hungarian Government,” the petition author stated.
Armenian News-NEWS.am reported earlier that Ramil Safarov, a lieutenant of the Azerbaijani army, was extradited on Friday from Hungary, where he was serving a life sentence - and with no expression of either regret or remorse - for the premeditated axe murder of Armenian lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan, in his sleep, during a NATO Partnership for Peace program in Budapest back in 2004.
As expected, Ramil Safarov’s return to Baku was welcomed, as was his act of murder, by the officials of President Ilham Aliyev’s government and much of Azerbaijani society, and the Azerbaijani president immediately granted him a pardon.
Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan announced Friday that Armenia is suspending its diplomatic ties with Hungary. Armenia is holding various protest actions for the second day organized by different organizations. In addition, the Hungarian flag was burnt in front of the Hungarian Consulate in Armenia as a protest action.