Situation changed dramatically after last website attacks
07:24, 23.01.2010 Region: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Turkey Theme: Innovations
After the Azeri’s attacks on Armenian websites within last months our security level had increased drastically, WEB company’s director A.Toneyan told
He is confident that the optimal solution to any problem depends on a number and qualification of the experts involved.
“We did not aim at attacking and hacking Azeri or Turkish websites, though have the knacks for doing so,” Toneyan noted.
According to him, comprehensive solution to protection of Armenian websites is backpedaled due to financial problems. “For the adequate protection of both sites and state management system’s internal networks we need to have professional high paid administrators, as they will not settle for less,” WEB director stated, adding that beyond financial issues there are also difficulties with users’ incompetency, which is out soft spot. “The outcomes of any situation research conducted by our company are the same – the website users have no clue of rules for sites’ protection as well as ignorance in their proper application,” Toneyan concluded.