50-percent rise in transport fares does not inspire confidence - NGO representat
17:37, 19.07.2013 Region: Armenia Theme: Economics
YEREVAN. – A 50-percent rise in transport fares in Yerevan instills doubts, chairman of the Armenian Consumers’ Association Armen Poghosyan said.
“There are no quick decisions in economics. City authorities neglected the problems so that in the next 5-10 days it is difficult to offer any other solution than increase in fares,” he told reporters on Friday. The head of NGO believes an increase of 50 percent does not inspire confidence.
“If discussions were held with the participation of experts, my opinion would be quite different. The most important decision for the society was made without any public discussion,” he added.
In his opinion, the lower tariffs would help to unite the whole transport system in Yerevan with the participation of the municipal government, the current transport companies, as well as public.
“This would help shift spending from profitable to unprofitable sectors. After all, the city government saved money on a deal with Chinese side, agreeing to accept 250 buses free of charges,” he said.