Our cooperation with Heifer International is effective – Armenian agriculture mi
10:52, 09.11.2013 Region: Armenia Theme: Economics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Agriculture Minister Sergo Karapetyan on Friday received a delegation from Heifer International, which is a global nonprofit organization.
To note, Heifer International’s Armenia program helps build small and viable farm businesses, and assists in their sustainable development and management.
“Our cooperation is effective, and I thank you for the assistance; I am confident that it will continue. There are numerous problems that can be solved by joint efforts,” Karapetyan said, in particular.
In turn Pietro Turilli, Heifer International’s Vice President for Business Development and Cooperation, thanked for the meeting and expressed readiness to continue cooperation.
The interlocutors summed up the course of implementing the first phase of the program, and discussed other domains for cooperation.