Armenian President presented ball with autographs of Russian football players
18:24, 26.03.2011 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Politics, Society
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received on Saturday members of the Russia-Armenia parliamentary friendship group and representatives of United Russia Party’s youth union who arrived in Yerevan to watch Armenia vs. Russia football match.
President Sargsyan stressed the role of inter-parliamentary cooperation in expanding bilateral relations, presidential press service informed Armenian News-NEWS.am. Serzh Sargsyan noted that strategic partnership between the states is expanding and deepening due to frequent meetings of countries’ presidents and other officials.
President Sargsyan noted it is pleasant that Russian MPs’ visit to Yerevan coincides with the the match of national teams.
The members of the Russian delegation presented the President a ball with autographs of Russian players.
Russia to provide $270 million loan to extend operation of Armenian NPP
The agreement was signed on December 22 by Armenian Energy Minister Yervand Zakharyan and head of Rosatom corporation Sergey Kiriyenko.,,