Armenian crime boss killed in France identified
01:34, 11.05.2011 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Incidents
YEREVAN. – Armenian News-NEWS.am managed to identify crime boss, Armenian by origin, who was killed in Nice on May 6.
He is Edward Margaryan, 39, nicknamed “Edo”. A source told Armenian News-NEWS.am that another crime boss Abdullah Erzanukayev was killed as well.
According to preliminary information, the murder was committed in the house of Ando Sargsyan. Neighbors called police hearing noise. Law enforcers detained a man with two children who confessed to killing his guests during a quarrel.
Abdullah Erzanukayev, a Chechen businessman of Kazakh origin, received an asylum in France several years ago. He is considered an influential figure in Chechen community of France.
Edward Margaryan lived in Barcelona but came to Nice to visit his family. According to some sources, he had conflicts with Chechen groups and was once severely beaten by Chechens.
According to the information at Armenian News-NEWS.am’s disposal, crime boss will be brought to Armenia in the next few days to be buried here.