Armenian Americans urged to protest Sudanese attacks on civilians
13:31, 17.06.2011 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics
Armenian Americans are joining with human rights advocates and genocide-prevention activists from across America in calling for decisive U.S. action to stop the Sudanese government of indicted war criminal Omar al-Bashir from continuing its brutal onslaught against civilians in Darfur and South Kordofan, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
The ANCA action alert stresses that Armenian Americans, as citizens with a direct connection to the Armenian Genocide and an enduring commitment to ending forever the cycle of genocide, bear a special responsibility to prevent atrocities all over the world.
The Webmail letter sent to Members of Congress echoes an earlier call by U.S. Representative Frank Wolf upon President Obama to send former Secretary of State Powell to Khartoum to personally impress upon Sudanese President Omar al Bashir that he must immediately call off his military’s onslaught in Darfur, Abyei, and the South Kordofan region of central Sudan.