Washington to become active in negotiations on Karabakh - expert
Washington to become active in negotiations on Karabakh - expertJune 25, 2011 | 23:21
YEREVAN. – Optimism of co-chairing states of OSCE Minsk group on the eve of Kazan meeting of Armenian, Russian and Azerbaijani presidents was somewhat strange on the basis of absolute non-constructive behavior of Baku regarding negotiations, political scientist Yervand Bozoyan told Armenian News-NEWS.am.
“Kazan meeting of the three presidents showed that the more Armenia compromises, the more Azerbaijanis appetite increases. International community already gets it,” expert told.
Bozoyan believes that international community will find measures to reprove its dissatisfaction towards Azerbaijan. U.S. may become active after Kazan meeting on the ground that Russian domination gave weak results.
Expert stressed that Azerbaijan actively shifts its format of negotiations, which does not come from the interests of Armenian side. Yerevan should prevent Baku from realizing its plan, added the expert.