YEREVAN. – The special expedition for creating the photo album from the circle of the international project Religions of the World is in Armenia till August 9. It will visit spiritual, cultural and historical-architectural sightseeing of Armenia headed by Sergey Polivets. Participants of the expedition will also meet head of the Armenian Apostolic Church, All Armenian Catholicos Karekin II.
The project aims to study, describe, and present through photos spiritual values, originality of architecture and culture of the world religions. The project will last for 5-7 years. The first samples will be sent to the Russian President, PM and the head of the Russian apostolic church.
The project will also present photos on Apostolic, Catholic churches, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism, and Buddhism within the frameworks of the Religions of the World. The photo album will be presented in Europe, America, Australia and Asia.