Karabakh conflict resolution kept in secret - expert
01:48, 03.08.2011 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Armenia and Azerbaijan first of all should complain on themselves instead of accusing mediators or blaming each other, senior research fellow in the Caucasus Department at the Institute of CIS Countries Felix Stanevsky told Armenian
“The main obstacle is that neither in Armenia nor in Azerbaijan public opinion is ready for compromise. There is no comprehension of necessity for mutual compromise. Both states have political parties that hold rigid positions. This keeps back the negotiation process to progress,” the expert stated.
Steps of resolution process are on the paper as well as the agreement for the sequence of the principal issues. Generally, statements prove that negotiations have made progress, Stanevsky believes.
Commenting on the statement made by the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in Strasbourg, that “Armenians are ready for peace, while Azerbaijan prepares its people for war” the expert thinks it is correct only from Armenian viewpoint. However, there is also Azerbaijani viewpoint that very often refers to the threat of war. Here one should understand whether Azerbaijani authorities lead public opinion to launch war or the contrary, concluded the expert.