Armenian Community of Argentina marked Ancient Armenian New Year
01:20, 14.08.2011 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society
BUENOS AIRES. - Armenian community of Argentina celebrated the Ancient Armenian new year, officially marked in the Republic of Armenia as a day of national identity, reports Diario época.
August 11 or Navasard 1 is the day of the first month of the ancient calendar – commemorates the battle that took place in 2493 BC on the shores of Lake Van, in the south of Van city, between two legendary heroes Bel, king of Babylon (Nimrod in the Bible), and Hayk, the first king of Armenia, the grandson of Japheth and great grandson of Noah. Hayk defeated Bel, thus setting the first independence of Armenia.
The celebration began 20 hours after the signal of the ritual horn (pogh) in Siranush hall of Armenian Center of Argentina of the Archbishop of the Armenian Church. The celebration was followed by a traditional ceremony of blessing grape and wheat.