New passenger terminal opened in Zvartnots Armenian airport
19:16, 16.09.2011 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. - New passenger terminal opened in Zvartnots international airport in Yerevan on Friday.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Catholicos of all Armenians Karekin II, the owner of the airport Argentinean-Armenian Eduardo Eurnekian, Ambassadors and high-ranking officials participated in the ceremony, which marks the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence.
Eurnekian congratulated all for the significant event in Armenia and thanked Armenian and Argentinean governments for the cooperation in realizing the project. Armenian Deputy PM, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan delivered a speech. Afterwards Karekin II blessed the opening of the terminal. Armenian president received a symbolic gift, a key from the organizers.
New terminal will have more seats for registration to avoid queues and more custom offices. The new square of the terminal is 34000 sq. m. There are common and VIP halls, new parking lot of 2000 sq. m. And a new hall of departure is constructed. Investments amount to $160 million.
The complex meets modern requirements and can serve for 3.5 million passengers annually. Zvartnots is the only airport in the Caucasus that corresponds to the rating B.
The construction of the new airport was possible by the credit agreement between Armenia International Airports Company, running Zvartnot airport, and three other structures: EBRD, Asian Bank of Development and DEG.
The owner of the company is Holding company in New York. 100 percent belong to Argentinean-Armenian famous entrepreneur Eduardo Eurnekian.