YEREVAN. – Armenian State Budget-2012 will bring neither qualitative, nor political change, Yerevan former Mayor, economist Vahagn Khachatryan said at a press conference on Wednesday.
“We are at a systemic deep crisis both politically and economically, while budget-2012 gives no opportunities to overcome the crisis,” he said and added that Armenia has not achieved the GDP of 2008.
Moreover, the state is not ready for a new crisis and Armenian government is more a populist than a realist, the economist believes.
Khachatryan said that Armenia’s economy depends on transfers, while migration is alarming. Armenians are trying to move their relatives abroad rather than send money to Armenia.
He also touched upon Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s and PM Tigran Sargsyan’s recent speeches on establishing development project aimed at export industry.
These are viewpoints for industry development stated at various times, which attempted to unite in a document. I studied the document and realized that it is just desire. For example, brandy export makes 10 million currently, while it should make 130 million till 2020. Whereas it is suspicious as Armenia’s current condition of agriculture is not developed, he concluded.