YEREVAN. – The NATO-sponsored international expert group is in the Armenian capital Yerevan, from Wednesday to Saturday, within the framework of assistance to Armenia’s reforms in military education. The group comprises military and civil representatives from US, Canada, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Romania, Switzerland, and NATO, MOD Press Service informed Armenian
On the first day of the group’s visit, discussions were held at MOD, which were presided by Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, and Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan.
Ohanyan noted that Armenia underscores the establishment of an educational institution that provides military and defensive security education. He also stressed the Armenian side’s readiness to continue the cooperation with American partners, along the lines of this program.
In his turn, Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan noted that his Ministry is ready to provide necessary educational and organizational assistance to establishment of the National Defense University.
On the same day, the expert group also met with Davit Tonoyan, Armenia’s First Deputy Minister of Defense.