Armenian MOD comments on fight in Lusakert military unit
14:06, 24.11.2011 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. – Fight in Lusakert military unit is a result of the fact that the omissions in the army are trying to be given a great response. Moreover, some people try also to take advantage of this, Armenian MOD Seyran Ohanyan told the journalists on Thursday commenting on the fight.
“Citizens should see their relatives only according to demands of the existing law and order. Moreover, they should respect servicemen,” MOD said.
As Armenian earlier reported Hayk Harutyunyan with his friends visited his brother, serviceman O. Harutyunyan on November 20. They tried to enter the military unit. However, servicemen did not let them. As a result, there was a fight and servicemen Garush Vagharshakyan, Samvel Khudoyan and Harutyun Sedrakyan were injured. Harutyunyan with his friends escaped on Porsche Cayenne and BMW vehicles. On the way they ran over Armen Santoyan.
Military police detained five people.