Movement in Armenia-Turkey reconciliation not expected – expert
17:12, 03.01.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. - One should not expect resumption of Armenia-Turkey reconciliation process in 2012, the year of parliamentary elections, said Armenian political analyst Stepan Grigoryan adding that presidential elections in 2013 will not further the process as well.
According to him, in this period no tangible progress will be registered even if Ankara proposes the initiative.
The expert considers Turkey is much more concerned over the Arab revolutions and in particular situation in Syria rather than Armenian-Turkish relations.  There is also Kurdish issue, relations with Israel and Iran – these problems are more important for Turkey.
“Turkey is taking certain steps concerning the Armenians living in Turkey. Ankara has tackled some problems with churches, the Armenian community. However, Armenia expects something else, namely ratification of the protocols,” Grigoryan told Armenian
He stressed that despite the assurances of Ankara that the protocols are not frozen, the process is delayed, and in these circumstances, the future of Armenian-Turkish protocols is uncertain.
“Under such circumstances, Armenia’s position should remain the same - Yerevan must remain a supporter of protocols’ ratification without preconditions,” he concluded.