YEREVAN. – In connection with the Christmas and New Year holidays, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan and First Lady Rita Sargsyan hosted Thursday, at the Presidential Office, more than thirty large family members living in capital Yerevan.
In his remarks, President Sargsyan stressed that all problems can be solved if there is mutual love and respect in a family.
“These children are the generation of our independence. We recently celebrated, with great fanfare, 20th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia. I am convinced we will hand these children a more prosperous country, [and] a stronger state, because every generation must carry out its duty, [and] solve its problems, so that the next generations’ activities can be on an already-built foundation. All problems can be solved through kindness and solidarity,” Serzh Sargsyan stated.
Also, the aforesaid large families will receive gifts and computers from Armenia’s President and the First Lady, Presidential Press Office informed Armenian