Basis of all achievements of Karabakh is trinity of Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora - K
20:04, 05.01.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh Theme: Politics, Economics
STEPANAKERT. - Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) President Bako Sahakyan with the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan visited on Thursday the Khnapat village in Askeran region.
Bako Sahakyan and Serzh Sargsyan also inspected conditions of a new hospital in the Martakert regional center. Afterwards they visited the Maghavuz coalmine and got acquainted with works carried out there, presidential press service informs Armenian News-NEWS.am.
On the same day the Presidents participated in a solemn ceremony of opening the hydropower station.
Bako Sahakyan noted that exploitation of the Maghavuz mine and construction of new hydropower stations in Artsakh would give a new impetus to the socioeconomic development and energetic self-sufficiency of the state. He also stated that the trinity of Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora is the basis of all achievements of Karabakh, the further strengthening of which is one of the cornerstones of the state.