Armenian Court of Appeal did not accept complaint on case of Manvel Hazroyan
01:02, 12.01.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. – Armenian Court of Appeals did not accept complaint on the case of Manvel Hazroyan, who killed four of his co-servicemen, Hazroyan’s lawyer Edmond Marukyan told Armenian
Earlier Court of Appeals left unchanged the decision of the court of general jurisdiction. Thus, local institutions to appeal the case are exhausted. However, relatives of Hazroyan are not excluded to turn to the European Court of Human Rights.
On November 19, 2010, Manvel Hazroyan killed four soldiers of the Karabakh Defense Army, where he was serving. Four soldiers, who were killed, are Levon S. Yesayan (born in 1991), Nerses V. Galoyan (born in 1990), Narek V. Sahakyan (born in 1990) and Nver M. Sargsyan (born in 1991). Three other soldiers – Sargis A. Melkumyan (born in 1991), Khachik S. Alexanyan (born in 1992), Masis M. Grigoryan (born in 1991) – were wounded.
Court of general jurisdiction of Armenia’s Syunik Region sentenced M. Hazroyan to life imprisonment on Aug. 3, last year for killing four and wounding three of his co-servicemen.
On hearing the verdict, Hazroyan took the bottle from the table and throw it on the judge. Criminal case was instigated on this violation and the verdict is ready as well.