Famous French historian acknowledged negative public policy of denial in Turkey
01:08, 15.01.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics
PARIS. - Pierre Nora, famous for his negativistic ideas, acknowledged at a French Mémoire et Histoire (Memory and History) TV program by Alain Finkielkraut on France Culture, that Turkey runs a state policy of denial, Nouvelles d`Arménie reports.
He does not change his negative attitude on the bill criminalizing denial of the Armenian Genocide and is for establishing an international tribune by independent historians, who would have expressed their opinion on the Armenian issue. According to him, it is the only way to put an end to the problem between the two states.
“Turkey must recognize it,” he concluded.
Finkielkraut, who is also against the bill, stated that those debates opened their eyes on obvious lie, which presents moderate Islamism by the Turkish Justice and Development Party.
As Armenian has informed earlier, French National Assembly passed the bill criminalizing denial of the Armenian Genocide. The bill penalizes denial of the genocide intending a year of imprisonment and/or €45,000 fine. French Senate will vote on it on Jan. 23.